I’ve been thinking about joining the Annual Audubon Christmas Bird Count (CBC) every year but never did. Though I have good intentions, if I’m not sure I can fully commit I would rather not do it. This year is the 114th of the Christmas Bird Count which is taking place from December 14, 2013 to January 5, 2014. I envy those who brave the cold and snow to do this bird census.
I decided to do my unofficial Christmas bird observation in the garden today despite the 20 degree temperature. Below are some of the birds that stop long enough for me to get a shot of them, but there were more of the camera shy (Northern Flicker, Carolina Wren) that stayed away until I came back in the house. There were also the usual Northern Cardinal, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Blue Jay, Tufted Titmouse, Chickadee that aren’t bothered by my presence. I spent just 30 minutes behind the camera each time in the garden, my fingers were numb despite having a hat, a jacket and insulated gloves on. That’s why I envy those who commit to do the CBC. Here’s my very short, unofficial Christmas Bird observation in the garden:
Male Downy Woodpecker
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens) is very common in our garden and they stay with us year round. Once in a while we would see a Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus), a larger relative of the Downy. I haven’t seen any of them this year.
American Tree Sparrow
Identifying a sparrow is always fun since there are many types of sparrows around and they look similar. This American Tree Sparrow (Spizella arborea) is a winter visitor from the North. The easy way to identify this one is a pronounced dark spot on the plain grey breast.
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia) has plenty of dark brown streaks on the breast and a dark spot in the middle of the breast. I mistake them for Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca) many times when I try to identify sparrows. I’ve since learned that the Fox Sparrow is a little larger and their color is more of a rusted brown. I saw two or three Fox Sparrows in early fall but haven’t seen them since.
White-throated Sparrows (Zonotrichia albicollis) are also common in our garden. They are easy to identify because of the white patch under the chin.
I think the White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) is a very cool bird. They routinely eat upside down and can do a very fast walk up and down a tree trunk. There are about five or six of them that regularly come to the seed and suet feeders.
Male House Finch
We have plenty of Dark-eyed Juncos (Junco hyemalis) as well but we don’t see them much in summer when food is plentiful in the woodland nearby. When it’s very cold out, they puff their feathers up and make themselves look like a black and white ball.
American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis) are our garden’s permanent residents and plenty of them too. I have difficulty identify male and female in winter since the males shed their canary yellow and black cap starting in early fall.
A Cooper’s Hawk landed on one of the birdhouses but quickly took off when he saw me adjust the lens. I think he’s looking for his flying Christmas gifts.
These are birds that enjoy winter in our garden. We are still waiting for the Pine Siskin (Carduelis pinus) and Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea) to come down from the tundra for a visit . We hadn’t seen many of them last year but they usually flock down every two or three years. Hopefully, we will see more of them this year.